13claiff_banner

13th Cine Las Americas International Film Festival

April 21 - 29 • Austin, Texas


CLA13_detailEach of the films featured in the 2010 program represents the outstanding talent and effort of Latino and indigenous filmmakers working in Latin America, the United States, Canada, Spain, Portugal and the rest of the world.

 

Program Sections

 

NEW RELEASES


A selection of the latest narrative and documentary features by the finest emerging and established filmmakers to audiences in Central Texas. This year’s program represents thirteen countries’ participation in production or co-production of the films. Read More …

 

SPECIAL SCREENINGS


Cine Las Americas presents a few special program sections that are separate from our traditional categories. In “Nuevo talento mexicano: Nicolás Pereda” we showcase the first five works of one of Mexico’s rising directors, whose creative projects leave us anxious to see what his upcoming films will propose in terms of genre and artistic style.

The series “Crafts, Humors and Stories of the Mexican Independence and Revolution” collects short animated films created in honor of the bicentennial and centennial celebrations in Mexico this year.

In commemoration of the bicentennial of Argentina’s Independence, we are pleased to present a screening of The Gaucho War (Dir. Lucas Demare).

To highlight new talent from all over the world, we have invited a series of films from the San Antonio de los Baños International Film and Television School, Cuba . The EICTV shorts collection presents new voices from Latin America.

 

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION


Cine Las Americas presents a selection of films from emerging and promising talent. The works screened in this category represent the director’s first or second narrative feature film.

 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION


Cine Las Americas presents a selection of documentaries on a wide variety of topics, with the common thread of including themes and points of view that are underrepresented in popular media.

 

SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION


The short film competition includes some of the most powerful and compelling work programmed at the festival. The films in the competitive selection of Narrative Shorts and Documentary Shorts will screen in two separate short film showcases and/or they will open for features throughout the festival.

 

HECHO EN TEJAS


“Hecho en Tejas” presents a series of films Made in Texas, to showcase the wide variety of work being produced in the state by filmmakers with varied backgrounds. Two features (one narrative and one documentary) as well as a showcase of short films are scheduled during this year’s festival. This year, Cine Las Americas is pleased to announce the Texas Archive of the Moving Image (TAMI) aaward for the best “Hecho en Tejas” film.

 

PANORAMA


Cine Las Americas presents a diverse array of important Narrative and Documentary features and a surprising collection of Narrative and Documentary shorts, which we consider essential to bring to Central Texas audiences. Collectively, the films represent strong, new and independent filmmakers; they showcase a variety of traditionally underrepresented cultures, personal experiences, new perspectives and aesthetic innovation; they raise issues about aging, disability, the environment, sexuality, policy, politics, and human rights, to name just a few, and reflect local and global perspectives on these issues.

 

EMERGENCIA

As a celebration of young filmmakers, Cine Las Americas presents the Emergencia Youth Film Competition, a special section of the festival open to filmmakers ages 19 and under. A Youth Film Jury made up of students from LBJ High School will select the best Emergencia Youth Film.

Complete list of films:

Untitled Page

 

New Releases

Amor, dolor y viceversa

Love, Pain & Vice Versa

Alfonso Pineda Ulloa

Mexico

Amorosa Soledad

Lovely Loneliness

Martin Carranza,
Victoria Galardi

Argentina

Aquele Querido Mês de Agosto

Our Beloved Month of August

Miguel Gomes

Portugal

Barking Water

 

Sterlin Harjo

USA

Chamaco

The Kid

Miguel Necoechea

Mexico/USA

El regalo

The Gift

Cristián Galaz,
Andrea Ugalde

Chile

El vuelco del cangrejo

Crab Trap

Oscar Ruiz Navia

Colombia

La profecía de los justos

 

Manuel Carballo

Mexico

La vida loca


Christian Poveda

France/Spain/Mexico

Lokas

 

Gonzalo Justiniano

Chile/Mexico

Los viajes del viento

The Wind Journeys

Ciro Guerra

Colombia/Germany/Argentina/
the Netherlands

Miente

Lie

Rafi Mercado

Puerto Rico/Dominican Republic

Mundo Alas

 

Leon Gieco,
Sebastian Schindel,
Fernando Molnar

Argentina

Norteado

Northless

Rigoberto Perezcano

Mexico/Spain

Quanto Dura o Amor?

Paulista

Roberto Moreira

Brazil

Tres dies amb la família

Three Days with the Family

Mar Coll

Spain

Vil romance

Vile Romance

José Celestino Campusano

Argentina

Viajo Porque Preciso, Volto Porque Te Amo

I Travel Because I Have to,
I Come Back Because I Love You

Marcelo Gomes,
Karim Aïnouz

Brazil

 

Special Screenings,
Nuevo talento mexicano: Nicolás Pereda

¿Dónde están sus historias?

Where Are Their Stories?

Nicolás Pereda

Mexico

Entrevista con la tierra

Interview with the Earth

Nicolás Pereda

Mexico

Juntos

Together

Nicolás Pereda

Mexico

Perpetuum Mobile

 

Nicolás Pereda

Mexico/Canada/France

Todo, en fin, el silencio lo ocupaba

All Things Were Now
Overtaken by Silence

Nicolás Pereda

Mexico/Canada

 

Special Screenings,
Bicentennial of the Mexican Independence
Centennial of the Mexican Revolution

Suertes, humores y pequeñas historias de la Independencia
y la Revolución
Crafts, Humors and Short Stories of the Mexican
Independence and Revolution
Various Mexico

 

Special Screenings,
Bicentenntial of the Argentinian Independence

La guerra gaucha

The Gaucho War

Lucas Demare

Argentina

 

Special Screenings,
EICTV: Escuela Internacional de Cine y Televisión
de San Antonio de los Baños, Cuba

El bombillo

 

Juan David Soto Taborda

Cuba/Colombia

El peleador

 

Pablo José Lozano Hernández

Cuba/Dominican Republic

La tarea

 

Milagro Farfan

Cuba/Peru

Memoria de los peces

 

Enrique Mencia Medrano

Cuba/Puerto Rico

Tierra incógnita

 

Rodrigo Daniel
Alves de Melo

Cuba/Brazil

La sombra del tiempo

 

Teddy Barouh

Cuba/France

 

Narrative Feature Competition

Don't Let Me Drown

 

Cruz Angeles

USA

El acuarelista

The Watercolorist

Daniel Rodríguez

Peru

El bosque

The Forest

Pablo Siciliano,
Eugenio Lasserre

Argentina

La mujer sin piano

Woman Without Piano

Javier Rebollo

Spain

Looking for Palladin

 

Andrzej Krakowski

USA/Guatemala

Mal día para pescar

Bad Day to Go Fishing

Alvaro Brechner

Uruguay/Spain

Memorias del desarrollo

Memories of Overdevelopment

Miguel Coyula

USA/Cuba

Muamba

Petty Smuggling

Chico Faganello

Brazil

Oveja negra

Black Sheep

Humberto Hinojosa Ozcariz

Mexico

Tercer mundo

Third World

César Caro Cruz

Chile/Costa Rica

 

Documentary Feature Competition

B1

 

Braga Felipe,
Eduardo Hunter Moura

Brazil

Dzi Croquettes

 

Tatiana Issa, Raphael Alvarez

Brazil

El informe Toledo

The Toledo Report

Albino Álvarez G

Mexico

El poder de la palabra

The Power of Speech

Francisco Hervé

Chile

La asamblea

The Assembly

Galel Maidana

Argentina

La tierra sin mal

The Land of No Evil

Anna Recalde Miranda

Paraguay

O Areal

The Sandpit

Sebastian Sepulveda

Chile/Spain

Tom Zé: Astronauta libertado

Tom Zé: Liberated Astronaut

Igor Iglesias Gonzalez

Spain

Which Way Home

 

Rebecca Cammisa

USA

 

Narrative Shorts Competition

Away

 

Omar Zúñiga Hidalgo

Chile/USA

El ataque de los robots de Nebulosa-5

The Attack of the Robots from Nebula-5

Chema Garcia Ibarra

Spain

Cerro de la cruz

 

Constantino Escandón

Mexico

Jaulas

Cages

Juan José Medina

Mexico

Karai norte

Man from the North

Marcelo Martinessi

Paraguay

Memoria de los peces

 

Enrique Mencia Medrano

Cuba/Puerto Rico

Mnemosyne Rising

 

Miguel Alvarez

USA

My Father's Son

 

JorDan Fuller

USA

Payasos

Clowns

Marianela Vega Oroza

Peru/USA

Sebastian's Voodoo

 

Joaquin Baldwin

USA

 

Documentary Shorts Competition

Artzainak: Shepherds and Sheep

 

Jacob Griswold,
Javi Zubizarreta

USA

Ebony Goddess: Queen of Ile Aiye

 

Carolina Moraes-Liu

Brazil/USA

El bombillo

 

Juan David Soto Taborda

Cuba/Colombia

El peleador

 

Pablo José Lozano Hernández

Cuba/Dominican Republic

Finding D-QU: The Lonely Struggle of California's Only Tribal College

 

Christopher Newman

USA

Ikwé

 

Caroline Monnet

Canada

Olhos de Ressaca

Undertow Eyes

Petra Costa

Brazil

Point of Entry

 

Zeus Quijano, Jr.

USA

Sueños y sacrificios

Dreams and Sacrifices

Lotte Haase

The Netherlands/Peru

 

Hecho en Tejas

Amateur

 

Daniel Treviño

USA

Death Rattle

 

A.J. Garces

USA

Shades of the Border

 

Patrick William Smith

Dominican Republic/Haiti/USA

Son & Moon
(Diario de un astronauta)

Son & Moon
(The Astronaut Diary)

Manuel Huerga

Spain

Taco! Taco! Taco!

 

John Estrada

USA

The Red Queen

 

David Carren

USA

Whales of Gold

 

Lucia Duncan

USA

When I Grow Up

 

Sharon Arteaga

USA

 

Panorama Narrative Features

Adopción

Adoption

David Lipszyc

Argentina

Morenita

 

Alan Jonsson Gavica

Mexico

Sincronía

Synchronicity

Jorge Iván Morales

Mexico

 

Panorama Documentary Features

Cárcel de carne

Jail of Flesh

Roque Azcuaga

Mexico

De ollas y sueños

Cooking Up Dreams

Ernesto Cabellos

Peru

El Sistema

 

Paul Smaczny,
Maria Stodtmeier

Germany

El viaje del cometa

The Journey of the Comet

Ivonne Fuentes Mendoza

Mexico

March Point

 

Annie Silverstein,
Tracy Rector

USA

Poto Mitan: Haitian Women, Pillars of the Global Economy

 

Renée Bergan,
Mark Schuller

Haiti/USA

Rehje

 

Anaís Huerta,
Raúl Cuesta

Mexico

Ser y no ser

To Be and Not to Be

Oscar Serrano

Mexico

Sowing the Seeds of Justice

 

Abby Ginzberg

USA

Stages

 

Meerkat Media Collective

USA

 

Panorama Narrative Shorts

Cleats

 

Maria Carter

USA

¿De qué color es el cielo?

What Color Is the Sky?

Juan Pablo Richter

Bolivia

El relato de Sam Brennan

Sam Brennan's Story

Manuel Tonatiuh Moreno Ramos

Mexico

Epílogo

Epilogue

Carlos Correa

Mexico

La canción de los niños
muertos

The Song of the Dead Children

David Pablos

Mexico

La sombra del tiempo

 

Teddy Barouh

Cuba/France

Mala memoria

Bad Memory

Alfonso Esquivias Jaime

Mexico

Red Mesa

 

Ilana Lapid

USA

Señal de vida

Sign of Life

Diana Peñaloza

Mexico

Tierra incógnita

 

Rodrigo Daniel Alves de Melo

Cuba/Brazil

 

Panorama Documentary Shorts

(kə nā′dē ən)

 

Marc Arellano

Canada

CuBata

 

Kevin McSorley

Ireland/Cuba

La tarea

 

Milagro Farfán

Cuba/Peru

Solidarity In Saya: An Afro-Bolivian Music Movement

 

Maya Jensen

USA

Emergencia Youth Films

A Crecer Como Una Persona To Grow as a Person Bryan De Leon USA
Adrift Yesenia Deleon,
Edwin Cabrera
USA
Alex Rubio Sergio Ramos,
Emileigh Potter
USA
America's Next Top Immigrant Chrystian Rodriguez USA
Dancing in the Snow Jessica Torres,
Olivia Hinojosa
USA
(Forgive) and Forget You Tyler Mc Cardle,
Emileigh Potter
USA
Give Up Now Yoomi Park USA
In the Footsteps of Yellow Woman Camille Manybeads Tso USA
Lucky Robert Castaneda,
Yvonne Hernandez
USA
My World Zane Stearman,
Daniel Riggins, Michael
Hood, Shana Lombard,
Michelle Lombard, Christy
Foster
USA
No Safe Place Chrystian Rodriguez USA
Nothing At All Sara Martin
USA
Parasomnia Edwin Cabrera USA
Shadows Julian Moreno-Peña USA
Skye Yoomi Park USA