Join Our Mailing List
Email:
Festival Logo

Film Festival Program

Lists of films by program section

New Releases

Cochochi Laura Amelia Guzmán, Israel Cárdenas Mexico
La edad de la peseta The Silly Age Pavel Giroud Cuba, Spain
Malos hábitos Bad Habits Simón Bross Mexico
Morirse está en hebreo My Mexican Shivah Alejandro Springall Mexico
O Cheiro do ralo Drained Heitor Dahlia Brazil
Septiembres Septembers Carles Bosch Spain
XXY Lucía Puenzo Argentina

The films of Nelson Pereira dos Santos: A cinema for, and with, the people

Rio 40 graus Rio 100 Degrees F. Nelson Pereira dos Santos Brazil
Rio, zona norte Rio, Northern Zone Nelson Pereira dos Santos Brazil
Vidas secas Barren Lives Nelson Pereira dos Santos Brazil
Como era gostoso o meu francês How Tasty Was My Little Frenchman Nelson Pereira dos Santos Brazil
O amuleto de Ogum The Amulet of Ogum Nelson Pereira dos Santos Brazil
Tenda dos milagres Tent of Miracles Nelson Pereira dos Santos Brazil
Memórias do cárcere Prison Memories Nelson Pereira dos Santos Brazil
A terceira margem do rio The Third Bank of the River Nelson Pereira dos Santos Brazil

Narrative Features in Competition

Déficit Deficit Gael García Bernal Mexico
El asesino entre nosotros The Murderer Among Us Daniel Benavides Chile
La señal The Signal Ricardo Darín, Martin Hodara Argentina, Spain
Não por acaso Not By Chance Philippe Barcinski Brazil
Noel - Poeta da vila Noel - The Samba Poet Ricardo van Steen Brazil
Quemar las naves Burning Bridges Francisco Franco Alba Mexico

Documentary Features in Competition

Circunstancias especiales Special Circumstances Marianne Teleki United States, Chile
Hijos de la guerra Children of War Alexandre Fuchs United States, El Salvador
JC Chavez Diego Luna Mexico
La americana The American Nicholas Bruckman United States
La Santa Muerte Saint Death Eva Aridjis Mexico, United States
Los puños de una nación The Fists of a Nation Pituka Ortega Heilbron Panama
Reinalda del Carmen, mi mamá y yo Reinalda del Carmen, My Mother and Me Lorena Giachino Torréns Chile

Narrative Shorts in Competition

American Dream James Bustamante United States
Back Issues Jonathan Parra United States
De pura cepa From the Roots Javier Colon Puerto Rico, United States
Dez Reais Ten Reais Rodrigo Werthein Brazil, Cuba
El talento de las moscas The Talent of Flies Laura Sipán Spain
En tránsito In Transit Isabel Muñoz Cota Callejas Mexico
La parabólica The Satellite Dish Xavi Sala Spain
Mexican Dream David Michan Mexico
The Stone Child Christopher Martini United States
Tiempo de partir Time to Leave Miguel Salgado Mexico
Underpass Rain Breaw United States

Documentary Shorts in Competition

American Girls Jarratt Taylor United States
Amo Beethoven I Love Beethoven Stefan Bohun Austria
Con el toque de la chaveta With a Stroke of the Chaveta Pamela Sporn Cuba, United States
Eviction Steven Schnoor Guatemala
Multiplicadores Multipliers Renato Martins, Lula Carvalho Brazil
Por mis hijos For Them Aymee Cruzalegui Spain
Shikashika Stephen Hyde United States
Solitário Anónimo Alone and Anonymous Debora Diniz Brazil
The Other Side Bill Brown United States
Vivir es una obra maestra To Live is a Masterpiece Gabriela Yepes United States, Perú

Panorama, Narrative Features

3 Américas Cristina Kotz Cornejo Argentina, United States

Panorama, Documentary Features

Against the Grain: An Artist's Survival Guide to Peru Ann Kaneko United States
Cartoneros Cartoneros Ernesto Livon-Grosman Argentina
Despues de la Neblina When Clouds Clear Anne Slick, Danielle Bernstein Ecuador, United States
Iluminados Enlightened Cristina Leal Brazil
Jefe de Jefes: Los Tigres Del Norte Roberto Bolado, David Palma Mexico
Making the River Sarah Del Seronde United States
Mexiphobia Nevle Owens United States
Oaxaca, el poder de la comuna The power of Oaxca's Commune Carlos Broun Argentina
Secretos de la lucha Secrets of the Struggle Mariana Bidegain France, Uruguay
Un poquito de tanta verdad A Little Bit of So Much Truth Jill Freidberg México, United States

Panorama, Short Films

Bleiben Bleiben Alvaro Girón Canada
Camión de carga Cargo Truck Juan Sebastian Jacome United States
DNN: Dead News Network John Leaños, Sean Nash United States
L'Amendement The Amendment Kevin Papatie Canada
Las redadas de New Haven The New Haven Raids David Koff United States
María desaparecida Missing Maria Bethynia Cardenas Iniguez United States
Ting Chanouk Newashish Canada
The Wannabe Althea Wasow United States
Wabak Kevin Papatie & Gilles Penosway Canada

Emergencia, Youth Film Competition

American Citizen Kathy Vega Munoz, Michael Muro, Hugo Delgado United States
Commencement America Velasquez United States
Dee Dee's Problem Deanna Mendoza United States
Gatástrofe en el Hotel del Gallo Cat-a-strophe in the Hotel del Gallo Enrique Vargas Celis Mexico
Mute Yianeth Saenz United States
My Familia Ruben Arias Ruiz United States
Pero la vida sigue And Life Goes On Norma Ortega United States
Red Lake - The Sacred Heart of Our People Tom Barret Jr., Lila Beaulieu, Brittany Kingbird, Sally May, Emilio Mendoza, Jordan Neadeau, Kayla Neadeu United States
The Evil Coyote Ricky Hermosillo, Victor Guzman United States
The Sacred Number Four Magdalina Rodriguez United States
Un nuevo mundo Julissa Murillo United States
Waiting for You Cylicia Roybal United States